New Mexico State Football Champions

Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
2012 AAAAA Las Cruces (11-1) Jim Miller Sandia (9-3) Kevin Barker
35-28
  AAAA Goddard (12-0) Sam Jernigan Los Lunas (13-2) Jeremy Newton
17-14
  AAA St. Michaels (13-0) Joey Fernandez Silver (10-4) Butch Branson
10-7
  AA Santa Rosa (13-0) Mario Trujillo Tularosa (11-1) Bryan Jones
28-0
  A Escalante (12-1) Dusty Giles Capitan (8-5) Collin Justiss
48-30
  8-Man Gateway Christian (11-0) Shaun Wigley Tatum (9-2) Gary Durham
32-26
  6-Man Lake Arthur (9-1) Jose Porras Hondo (5-5) Brandon Devine
65-46
             
2011AAAAACleveland (13-0)Kirk PotterMayfield (9-3)Michael Bradley
48-28
AAAAAztec (13-0)Brad HirschGoddard (11-1)Sam Jernigan
28-27
AAALovington (9-3)Jamie Quinones St. Michaels (12-1)Joey Fernandez
14-10
AASanta Rosa (11-2)Mario TrujilloEunice (11-1)Daniel Hutchins
21-14
AMesilla Valley (9-3)Charles GleghornFort Sumner (8-3)Matt Moyer
41-6
8-ManGateway Christian (9-2)Shaun WigleyMelrose (10-1)Dickie Roybal
40-32
6-ManLake Arthur (8-2)Jose PorrasClovis Christian (9-1)Jason Swann
54-26
             
2010AAAAAMayfield (10-4)Michael BradleyManzano (11-2)Aaron Ocampo
69-42
AAAAArtesia (8-4)Cooper HendersonAztec (12-1)Brad Hirsch
45-34
AAALovington (9-2)Jamie Quinones Abq. Academy (10-1)Kevin Carroll
60-43
AASanta Rosa (9-4)Mario TrujilloTularosa (10-1)Bryan Jones
13-6
AFort Sumner (10-1)Matt MoyerHagerman (10-2)Randy Montoya
17-12
8-ManMelrose (7-3)Dickie RoybalMountainair (9-1)Robert Zamora
22-20
6-ManClovis Christian (10-0)Jason SwannLake Arthur (7-4)Jose Porras
60-13
             
2009AAAAALa Cueva (12-1)Fred RomeroMayfield (11-2)Michael Bradley
31-14
AAAAGoddard (11-2)Sam JerniganBelen (12-1)John Lerma
28-21
AAALovington (11-2)Jamie QuinonesSocorro (9-4)Damien Ocampo
28-21
AATularosa (10-2)Bryan JonesLordsburg (11-2)Louie Baisa
35-0
AHagerman (11-1)Randy MontoyaClayton (8-2)Bobby Spinelli
13-12
8-ManMelrose (11-0)Dickie RoybalTatum (10-2)Gary Durham
64-14
6-ManLake Arthur (9-2)Jose PorrasHondo (9-2)Brandon Devine
72-70
             
2008AAAAALas Cruces (13-0)Jim MillerEldorado (12-1)Charlie Dotson
26-21
AAAAGoddard (12-1)Sam JerniganAztec (12-1)Brad Hirsch
49-45
AAAPortales (10-3)Andy CorrellLovington (9-4)Jamie Quinones
48-10
AATexico (12-0)Michael ProkopDexter (11-1)Tim Fuller
28-26
AFort Sumner (11-1)Matt MoyerClayton (10-2)Bobby Spinelli
48-0
8-ManMelrose (11-0)Dickie RoybalTatum (7-5)Gary Durham
52-8
6-ManHondo (9-2)Brandon DevineSan Jon (4-6)Waymound Ragland
56-26
             
2007AAAAAMayfield (12-1)Michael BradleyClovis (9-4)Eric Roanhaus
49-48
AAAAArtesia (13-2)Cooper HendersonGoddard (9-4)Sam Jernigan
58-31
AAA St. Michaels (12-2)Joey FernandezRobertson (9-6)Chad Roanhaus
27-6
AASanta Rosa (12-1)Frank OrtizTexico (9-3)Michael Prokop
46-7
AFort Sumner (11-1)Dexter McDanielCarrizozo (10-2)Brad Holland
39-14
8-ManMountainair (12-0)Robert ZamoraAnimas (10-1)Louie Laborin
38-26
6-ManLake Arthur (9-1)Jose PorrasNMSD (6-3)Robert Huizar
60-37
             
2006AAAAAMayfield (13-0)Michael BradleyAlamogordo (10-3)Bruce Dollar
31-7
AAAAArtesia (13-0)Cooper HendersonGoddard (10-4)Sam Jernigan
30-23
AAARoberston (12-1)Chad RoanhausPortales (7-6)Andy Correll
28-6
AALordsburg (12-0)Louie BaisaSanta Rosa (12-1)Frank Ortiz
20-10
AFort Sumner (9-4)Dexter McDanielClayton (8-4)Gary Durham
14-3
8-ManGateway Christian (12-0)Shaun WigleyMountainair (9-3)Robert Zamora
54-20
  6-ManN.M.S.D (10-1)Robert HulzarSan Jon (4-2)Waymond Ragland
66-59
             
Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
2005 AAAAA Mayfield (14-0) Jim Bradley Clovis (12-2) Eric Roanhaus
17-7
  AAAA Silver (12-2) David Carrillo Aztec (11-3) Brad Hirsch
27-20
  AAA Robertson (13-1) Chad Roanhaus Lovington (9-5) John T. Faith
28-27
  AA Hatch Valley (10-2) Charles Gleghorn Tucumcari (10-2) Dub Smith
54-7
  A Fort Sumner (11-2) Dexter McDaniel Texico (7-5) Mike Prokep
14-7
  6-Man Gateway Christian (10-1) Shaun Wigley Melrose (10-1) Dickie Roybal
78-47
             
2004AAAAALa Cueva (13-0)Fred RomeroClovis (9-4)Eric Roanhaus
40-0
AAAAArtesia (10-2)Cooper HendersonSilver (13-1)David Carrillo
42-0
AAALovington (8-5) John T. Faith St. Michaels (7-6)Joey Ferandez
40-14
AAHatch Valley (13-0)Charles GleghornSanta Rosa (10-2)Frank Ortiz
46-7
ATexico (12-0)Mike ProkopCloudcroft (10-2)Terry Welch
35-7
6-ManMelrose (11-1)Dickie RoybalFloyd (9-1)Jeff Gillespie
74-60
             
2003AAAAALa Cueva (13-0)Fred RomeroMayfield (11-2)Jim Bradley
24-21
AAAAArtesia (12-1)Cooper HendersonAztec (9-4)Danny Boyce
35-14
AAA St. Michaels (13-1)Joey FernandezLovington (9-5) John T. Faith
41-26
AAHatch Valley (11-2)Charles GleghornLordsburg (9-4)Louie Baisa
41-12
ATexico (12-0)Mike ProkopLoving (9-4)Jamie Ramirez
21-6
6-ManTatum (12-0)Jarrod SowderMelrose (9-3)Dickie Roybal
57-40
             
2002AAAAALas Cruces (9-4)Jim MillerMayfield (12-1)Jim Bradley
17-14
AAAAOnate (11-2)Kelly McKeeGoddard (8-5)Sam Jernigan
17-14
AAARuidoso (8-5)Ridge BowdenPortales (8-5)Glen Johnson
26-22
AATucumcari (11-2)Dub SmithSanta Rosa (11-1)Frank Ortiz
10-9
AFort Sumner (12-1)Mario MartinezTexico (11-1)Mike Prokop
15-6
6-ManGateway Christian (11-0)Brent GreenLake Arthur (8-3)Jose Porras
58-12
             
2001AAAAAClovis (13-0)Eric RoanhausMayfield (13-1)Jim Bradley
17-10
AAAAArtesia (11-2)Cooper HendersonSt. Pius (12-1)San Juan Mendoza
28-20
AAALovington (13-0) John T. FaithRobertson (5-8)Art Abreu
59-3
AATularosa (11-2)Bruce DollarEstancia (9-4)Tim Garro
51-28
AFort Sumner (13-0)Mario MartinezTexico (8-4)Mike Prokop
26-0
6-ManRamah (10-1)Ron StevensonLake Arthur (9-2)Jose Porras
101-76
             
2000AAAAALas Cruces (13-1)Jim MillerCarlsbad (11-3)Kirk Potter
45-21
AAAARoswell (10-3)Jack CiscoPiedra Vista (11-2)Wilson White
35-31
AAALovington (11-3) John T. FaithCobre (7-6)Brian Miller
42-7
AAEunice (11-2)Gene StricklandTucumcari (11-1)Dub Smith
9-0
AHagerman (13-0)Shawn BohanonFort Sumner (11-1)Mario Martinez
17-7
6-ManFloyd (10-0)Dan SebastianRamah (9-1)Ron Stevenson
81-70
             
1999AAAALas Cruces (14-0)Jim MillerGoddard (10-3)Sam Jernigan
24-12
AAASt. Pius (12-1)San Juan MendozaArtesia (9-4)Cooper Henderson
22-12
AAEunice (10-3)Gerald BurnsMenaul (10-3)Dan Snyder
18-0
AJal (11-2)Chad MerchantLoving (11-1)George Frederick
26-0
6-ManMelrose (9-1)Dickey RoybalRoy (9-1)Matthew Baca
42-36
             
1998AAAAMayfield (14-1)Jim BradleyGoddard (11-2)Sam Jernigan
13-7
AAAArtesia (13-0)Cooper HendersonRuidoso (11-3)Les Carter
35-22
AASanta Rosa (13-0)Frank OrtizClayton (9-3)Bobby Spinelli
18-7
AFort Sumner (10-3)Mario MartinezTexico (8-4)Dave Lynn
22-16
6-ManRoy (10-0)Matthew BacaMelrose (7-4)Dickey Roybal
49-12
             
1997AAAAGoddard (13-1)Sam JerniganClovis (8-5)Eric Roanhaus
3-0
AAAArtesia (12-1)Cooper HendersonSilver (10-3)Henry Carrillo
34-31
AADexter (12-1)David CampbellSanta Rosa (8-5)Frank Ortiz
27-25
AFort Sumner (10-3)Mario MartinezTexico (10-3)Barry Partain
21-0
6-ManRoy (10-0)Matthew BacaMountainair (9-1)Ernesto Renteria
63-42
             
Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
1996 AAAA Mayfield (13-1) Jim Bradley Manzano (10-3) Kevin Barker
14-0
  AAA Artesia (11-2) Cooper Henderson Raton (10-4) Tom Vertovec
35-20
  AA Santa Rosa (12-1) Frank Ortiz Eunice (8-5) David Lynn
27-0
  A Texico (10-3) Barry Partain Jal (9-3) David Fouts
17-6
  6-Man Melrose (9-2) Dale Means Lake Arthur (9-1) James Burch
72-60
             
1995AAAAMayfield (13-1)Jim BradleyClovis (11-2)Eric Roanhaus
13-12
AAALovington (14-0) John T. FaithSilver (12-3)Henry Carrillo
24-7
AAEunice (10-3)David LynnSanta Rosa (9-4)Frank Ortiz
19-0
AFort Sumner (13-0)Mario MartinezAnimas (10-2)Allen Williams
28-27
6-ManRamah (9-0)Jesse SauskojusMelrose (7-3)Dale Means
41-30
             
1994AAAAClovis (11-2)Eric RoanhausGoddard (11-3)Sam Jernigan
14-10
AAAArtesia (12-1)Cooper HendersonLovington (11-4) John T. Faith
35-21
AAEunice (9-4)David LynnTularosa (11-2)Phil Schmidt
13-0
AJal (10-2)David FoutsCapitan (11-2)Ed Davis
34-0
6-ManMelrose (8-1)Dale MeansRamah (7-2)Leon Porter
54-31
1993AAAAGoddard (12-1)Sam JerniganClovis (9-5)Eric Roanhaus
24-21
AAAArtesia (9-4)Cooper HendersonAztec (12-1)Danny Boyce
28-9
AASanta Rosa (9-3)Frank OrtizJal (10-2)David Fouts
21-3
ALoving (7-4)George FredrickCloudcroft (6-6)Danny Ward
29-12
6-ManLake Arthur (8-3)James BurchRoy (6-4)Randy Zarate
70-40
             
1992AAAALa Cueva (12-1)Ron WarrenRoswell (12-2)Jim Bradley
35-0
AAAArtesia (10-3)Cooper HendersonRaton (10-3)Tom Vertovec
24-0
AAJal (12-1)David FoutsHot Springs (10-1)Travis Lee
33-20
ALoving (9-3)George FredrickTatum (5-6)Kerry Scott
27-13
6-ManMountainair (9-0)Ernest RenteriaRamah (8-2)Leon Porter
42-30
             
1991AAAAClovis (12-2)Eric RoanhausEldorado (11-2)Bill Gentry
13-10
AAAGoddard (12-2)Sam JerniganArtesia (8-5)Cooper Henderson
28-14
AAMenaul (11-0)Gus BrockJal (8-2)David Fouts
19-13
AHagerman (9-3)David LynnLoving (7-4)George Fredrick
36-8
6-ManMountainair (11-0)Ernest RenteriaRamah (8-2)Dennis Simons
56-8
             
1990AAAAClovis (13-1)Eric RoanhausEldorado (9-4)Bill Gentry
28-0
AAALovington (12-0)Jerry BrownBloomfield (11-2)Jim Cromartie
13-7
AAAnimas (11-1)Billy HensonLordsburg (11-2)Louie Baisa
36-0
ATexico (11-1)Bruce ScrogginsHagerman (8-4)David Lynn
28-0
6-ManMountainair (10-0)Ernest RenteriaLake Arthur (6-4)James Moor
47-46
             
1989AAAAHighland (12-1)Mark HenryClovis (10-4)Eric Roanhaus
6-0
AAAGoddard (12-3)Jim HiteLovington (12-1)Jerry Brown
6-0
AAAnimas (12-0)Billy HensonSanta Rosa (9-4)Frank Ortiz
51-6
ALoving (10-1)George FredrickTatum (8-4)Kerry Scott
11-7
6-ManMountainair (8-2)Ernest RenteriaMagdalena (8-2)Bob DeVeries
74-28
             
1988AAAARoswell (13-1)Jim BradleyClovis (11-3)Eric Roanhaus
14-3
AAAPortales (12-2)Bob CraneRuidoso (8-6)Cooper Henderson
31-15
AAAnimas (12-0)Billy HensonClayton (12-1)Rick McKay
23-8
ATatum (8-4)Kerry ScottSpringer (8-3)James Jackson
10-7
6-ManLake Arthur (10-1)James MoorMountainair (8-2)Ernest Renteria
60-22
             
1987AAAARoswell (11-1)Jim BradleyMayfield (10-1)Mike Draper
29-7
AAA(Co-Champs)

Artesia (11-2-1)

T.W. HarveyLovington (9-3-1)Jerry Brown
0-0
AAAnimas (13-0)Billy HensonClayton (9-4)Rick McKay
14-0
ATatum (8-4)Kerry ScottCloudcroft (8-3)Don Warren
27-14
6-ManLake Arthur (9-1)James MoorCorona (8-3)G. Ray Johnson
44-2
             
Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
1986 AAAA Highland (11-2 Bill Gentry Roswell (10-3) Jim Bradley
14-7
  AAA Lovington (13-0) Jerry Brown Ruidoso (12-2) Cooper Henderson
20-7
  AA Animas (13-0) Billy Henson Lordsburg (12-2) Travis Lee
31-7
  A Tatum (9-3) Kerry Scott Melrose (10-1) Dwyane York
21-0
             
1985AAAAClovis (11-3)Eric RoanhausAlamogordo (12-1)Gary Hveem
36-12
AAARuidoso (12-1)Cooper HendersonSilver (12-2)Gary Gibbs
21-19
AAAnimas (12-0)Billy HensonJal (10-3)David Fouts
33-14
AReserve (8-1-1)Bill RichardsTatum (7-5)Kerry Scott
14-0
             
1984AAAAClovis (10-2-1)Eric RoanhausRoswell (7-5-1)Jim Bradley
17-0
AAAArtesia (11-1-2)T.W. HarveyAztec (10-4)Jerry Bailey
33-12
AA (Co-Champs)Animas (8-3-1)Billy HensonTularosa (9-2-1)Bob Cerny
7-7
AReserve (10-0)Bill RichardsCarrizozo (9-2)Dennis Sidebottom
21-7
             
1983AAAAClovis (10-1-2)Eric RoanhausRoswell (11-1-1)Jim Bradley
50-18
AAAArtesia (8-5)Mike PhippsPortales (8-4)Tom Gruber
22-8
AAJal (9-4)David FoutsTularosa (8-4)Bob Cerny
19-7
ATexico (10-1)David LynnTatum (9-1)Kerry Scott
23-0
             
1982AAAAClovis (11-2)Eric RoanhausAlamogordo (9-4-1)Gary Hveem
20-7
AAAArtesia (9-4)Mike PhippsSilver (12-2)George Janes
31-28
AAMoriarty (11-1)Ted HernSanta Rosa (9-3)John Warfield
23-6
ACapitan (7-2-1)Mel HollandReserve (7-3)Bill Richards
14-12
             
1981AAAAClovis (9-3)Eric RoanhausHobbs (11-2)Doug James
27-7
AAAPortales (10-3)Tom GruberSilver (10-3)George Janes
20-16
AAMoriarty (13-0)Ted HernEstancia (7-6)Bob Bell
45-8
AReserve (10-0)Bill RichardsTexico (9-1)Paul Topliff
14-8
             
1980AAAAEldorado (13-0)Jerry HallClovis (11-2)Eric Roanhaus
14-11
AAAArtesia (13-1)Mike PhippsBloomfield (11-2)Barry Coffman
50-30
AAJal (9-3)David FoutsMoriarty (12-1)Ted Hern
28-6
AReserve (10-0)Bill RichardsCapitan (5-4)Mel Holland
26-20
             
1979AAAASanta Fe (13-1)David ChurchEldorado (11-2)Jerry Hall
19-15
AAAPortales (11-2)Tom GruberSilver (10-4)George Janes
15-14
AAEstancia (10-1-1)Bob BellHatch Valley (6-5)Gary Haggard
33-7
AHagerman (11-0-1)James NewtonTexico (11-1)Paul Topliff
9-7
             
1978AAAAClovis (10-4)Eric RoanhausEldorado (12-1)Jerry Hall
7-3
AAAArtesia (10-3-1)Mike PhippsBloomfield (11-2)Barry Coffman
13-0
AAEunice (11-2)Tom GruberClayton (7-6)Phillip Ehly
8-0
AHagerman (7-3-1)James NewtonTexico (10-2)Paul Topliff
35-19
             
1977AAAAClovis (12-2)Dunny GoodeSandia (11-2)Jim Ottmann
3-0
AAASocorro (10-2-1)Eddie CastanedaAlbq. Academy (10-1)Harry Herder
12-7
AAEunice (6-6)Tom GruberJal (6-6)Frank Gage
20-19
AHagerman (11-1)David LynnCorona (5-6)Paul Warfield
48-14
             
1976AAAASandia (10-2-1)Jim OttmannMayfield (10-3)Clem Mancini
23-6
AAAArtesia (11-1-1)Mike PhippsSocorro (11-2)Eddie Castaneda
46-6
AAMcCurdy (11-1)Jerry HunsbergerClayton (9-3)Phillip Ehly
22-16
ACarrizozo (9-3)Henry PaulCapitan (10-2)Billy Henson
8-0
             
1975AAAALas Cruces (13-0)Rex HeningtonEldorado (11-1-1)Jerry Hall
29-15
AAAArtesia (11-1)Mike PhippsSt. Pius (10-2)Ray Gianinni
22-17
AAEunice (9-4)Tom GruberDexter (12-1)Gerald Burns
22-6
AHagerman (10-1)Berry CoffmanReserve (8-1)Robert Sampson
55-0
             
Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
1974 AAAA Del Norte (13-0) Howard Anderson Hobbs (8-5) Pat Tone
14-6
  AAA Artesia (13-0) Mike Phipps Deming (11-2) Rusty Hofacket
23-0
  AA Jal (9-3) Frank Gage Clayton (10-2) Phillip Ehly
24-21
  A Hagerman (9-1) Berry Coffman Carrizozo (3-7) Levon Webb
48-6
             
1973AAAAClovis (14-0)Dunny GoodeHobbs (10-4)Pat Tone
16-0
AAASt. Pius (12-0)Ray Gianinni St. Michaels (9-3)Mike Noonan
27-16
AAKirtland (10-0-2)Ed FusonJal (7-5)Frank Gage
34-0
A (Co-Champs)Cloudcroft (9-0-1)Everett BanisterVaughn (7-3-1)Leo Abeyta
8-8
             
1972AAAAHobbs (10-2)Pat ToneMayfield (10-2)Jim Bradley
31-15
AAA St. Michaels (9-3)Mike NoonanLovington (9-4)Dale Buck
28-6
AARuidoso (10-1-1)Doyle HowellJal (6-5)Frank Gage
12-6
ACarrizozo (10-0)Roger St. LouisMelrose (6-2-1)Dan Ward
19-14
             
1971AAAAMayfield (10-1)Jim BradleyWest Mesa (9-2)Jimmy Juarez
24-20
AAACobre (11-0-1)Ron DarnellPortales (8-4)Chuck Inman
16-14
AAJal (6-5)Frank GageRuidoso (9-3)Doyle Howell
21-6
ACarrizozo (11-0)Roger St. LouisHagerman (8-2)Army Silinas
20-7
             
1970AAAAHobbs (12-1)Doug EthridgeHighland (9-2)Bill Gentry
20-0
AAALovington (9-3-1)Dale Buck St. Michaels (8-4)Mike Noonan
29-7
AAJal (7-4-1)Doyle HowellKirtland (8-3-1)Ed Fuson
40-13
ACarrizozo (9-1-1)Eli CaseyNavajo Mission (6-5)Jack Pickens
12-8
             
1969AAAAArtesia (12-1)L.G. HendersonHobbs (9-4)Doug Ethridge
21-8
AAALovington (9-3)Harold TealWest Las Vegas (10-1)Frank Herrera
46-14
AAKirtland (10-1)Ed FusonEunice (9-3)Hershel Roach
12-3
ACarrizozo (9-2)Tom PannellCloudcroft (5-4)Everett Banister
28-6
             
1968AAArtesia (12-0)L.G. HendersonSandia (9-2)Clem Charlton
40-0
ALovington (9-2-1)Harold TealAztec (10-2)Martin Steffan
13-12
BHot Springs (12-0)Travis LeeJal (6-5)Doyle Howell
23-0
CNavajo Mission (6-3-1)Joe PriceRoy (6-4)Riddle
30-6
             
1967AAArtesia (9-2-1)L.G. HendersonAlbuquerque (7-2-2)Myrl Smith
40-14
AGoddard (9-2-1)Scott HeningtonCobre (10-1)Fred Byrd
14-6
BJal (10-1)Doyle HowellBloomfield (10-1)John Salvo
40-0
CRoy (8-1)Ken WillisCloudcroft (2-7)Everett Banister
33-7
             
1966AAArtesia (12-0)L.G. HendersonHighland (10-1)Bill Gentry
40-14
ALos Alamos (10-2)Dale PeriniGadsden (5-5-1)James Canady
21-0
BBloomfield (11-0)John SalvoJal (9-2)Don Schmidt
34-23
CRoy (8-1)Roy SturtzDexter (7-2)Bob White
37-25
             
1965AAHighland (11-0)Bill GentryHobbs (11-1)Bob Burns
13-10
ANMMI (9-2-1)Marshall BrownDeming (7-3-2)Rusty Hofacket
33-0
BEunice(10-1)Martin WadeTularosa (8-4)Boone Jackson
20-0
CRoy (8-1-1)Roy SturtzCapitan (8-2)Melvin Romero
30-7
             
1964AAArtesia (11-1)L.G. HendersonHighland (9-1)Bill Gentry
20-6
A St. Michaels (8-3)Ernie AbreuSt. Mary’s (9-3)Babe Parenti
12-6
BKirtland (10-1)Bill SladeEunice (5-5-1)Martin Wade
14-0
CCarrizozo (9-1)Bernie LaabsRoy (6-3-1)John Solis
26-7
             
1963AAHighland (11-0)Bill GentryLas Cruces (8-2-1)Ed Boykin
20-0
ANMMI (10-0-2)Marshall BrownBelen (10-1)Evasalio Padilla
3-0
BKirtland (9-0-1)Bill SladeEunice (4-7)Martin Wade
32-14
CCarrizozo (9-1)Bernie LaabsMcCurdy (6-2)Jose Martinez
42-0
             
Year Class Winning Team Head Coach Runnerup Team Head Coach
Score
1962 AA Carlsbad (11-0) Ralph Bowyer Farmington (9-2) Tommy Campbell 34-0
  A Gadsden (6-1) James Canady Raton (8-1) Frank Repola 42-0
  B Eunice (6-5) Bullet Cook Bloomfield (9-1) John Salvo 6-0
  C McCurdy (7-0) Jose Martinez Melrose (5-3-1) Pat Casey 19-0
             
1961AACarlsbad (10-0-1)Ralph BowyerAlbuquerque (7-2-2)Myrl Smith27-0
AGadsden (7-0-1)James CanadyPortales (7-2)Curtis Blair40-15
BEunice (9-2) Bullet CookCathedral (7-4)Bud Merray52-0
CCarrizozo (9-1)Bernie LaabsEstancia (5-5-1)Gerald Garret57-0
             
1960AAClovis (6-4-1)Steve GrahamFarmington (9-1)Tommy Campbell20-14
ALovington (7-2)Wilson KnappAztec (9-1)Fred Cook26-7
BJal (8-1)Harold WickershamCathedral (6-4)Bud Murray33-18
CCarrizozo (9-0)Bernie LaabsChama (7-1-1)Dennis Trujillo Sr.34-0
             
1959AALas Cruces (11-0)Rudy CamunezArtesia (8-3-1)Reese Smith31-7
ATucumcari (9-2)W.A. WiseAztec (5-1-2)Fred Cook13-7
BJal (7-3)Harold WickershamNavajo Mission (5-1-2)Max Norman76-0
CMenaul (10-0)Dave TomlinsonCarrizozo (8-1)Bernie Laabs13-7
             
1958AACarlsbad (9-1-1)Ralph BowyerLas Cruces (8-3)Rudy Camunez20-14
ALovington (5-4)Wilson Knapp St. Michaels (7-2)Dick Shelley28-6
BEunice (10-0) Bullet CookAztec (9-1-1)Fred Cook21-20
CKirtland (8-2)Bill SladeTatum (4-4-1)Herb Pior18-14
             
1957AAArtesia (12-0)Reese SmithHighland (6-2-2)Hugh Hackett27-7
ALovington (6-3)Wilson KnappRaton (8-1)Frank Repola20-6
BEunice (10-0) Bullet CookeAztec (8-1)Fred Cook37-20
CRuidoso (9-0-1)Cy LelandMcCurdy (7-1)Jose Martinez12-7
             
1956AACarlsbad (9-3)Ralph BowyerHighland (8-3)Hugh Hackett26-7
ARaton (7-2)Frank RepolaDeming (6-2)Rusty Hoffacket21-0
BCathedral (9-1)Joe San FilippoEunice (5-4) Bullet Cook12-0
CTatum (8-1-1)Herb PiorKirtland (7-3)Bill Slade7-0
             
1955AARoswell (11-1)Dewey JohnsonLas Cruces (9-1)Rudy Camunez19-14
AGadsden (10-0)Fred Byrd St. Michaels (7-3)Buster Hiller19-0
BSanta Rosa (8-1)John SalvoCathedral (7-3)Joe San Filippo12-7
CRuidoso (10-0)Cy LenlandKirtland (8-2)Bill Slade28-7
             
1954AAHighland (9-2)Hugh HackettArtesia (9-2)Reese Smith20-0
AGadsden (10-0)George Ditirro St. Michaels (8-2)Buster Hiller38-13
BCathedral (9-0-1)Joe San FilippoFort Sumner (7-3)James Burke13-7
CTularosa (8-0-1)Bob ErwinKirtland (6-5)Bill Slade38-7
             
1953AARoswell (10-1)Dewey JohnsonAlbuquerque (7-4)Pete McDavid21-19
AGadsden (10-0)Maurice MoulderRaton (7-4)Frank Repola27-0
BAztec (10-1)Fred CookFort Sumner (7-3)James Burke21-14
CCapitan (11-0)Duane DarlingNavajo Mission (7-3)Willard Bass19-12
   
NMAA declared Champions 1950-1952 (Based on points system)    
1952 A Farmington (10-0) Lou Cullen      
B (Co-champs) Lovington (8-1) Virgil Boteler Capitan (9-0) Duane Darling  
             
1951 A Carlsbad (10-0) Ralph Bowyer      
B Lovington (4-3-1) Virgil Boteler      
C (Co-champs) Melrose (5-0 Conf.) Glen Ellison El Rito (5-0 Conf.) Frank Byers  
             
1950 A Carlsbad (10-0) Ralph Bowyer      
B Alamogordo (8-2) Rolla Buck      
C Ruidoso (9-0) Cy Leland